Julie McIntyre - Canadian Print & Fibre Artist

Teaching and Public Speaking CV

TEACHING  EXPERIENCE  WITH SCHOOL BOARDS

 

Artist in Residence (Contracts) AIRS Program, Vancouver School Board & ArtStarts,  2007 - Present.  Design and deliver art workshops in printmaking, papermaking  and paper quilting in collaboration with teachers and the curriculum.

 

*  Magic of Geometry & the Community of Quiltmaking, Grades 1-3, Tecumseh Elementary, Apr - May 2020.

*  Celebrating Multiculturalism through Quiltmaking, Grade 4 (2 classes), Tecumseh Elementary, Feb-Mar 2020.

*  Exploring Truth & Reconciliation through Quiltmaking, Grades 5-7, Tecumseh Elementary, January - Feb 2020.

*  Exploring  Victoria Fraserview Neighborhood and Heritage with Print & Bookmaking Techniques, Grades 5 & 6, (3  divisions), January- March 2020.

Exploring Metamorphosis with Butterflies & Prints, Queen Alexandra FAMILY School, Kindergarten, 1 & 2, May-June 2018.

*  Exploring Biodiversity with Printmaking, Queen Alexandra FAMILY School, Grades 2-5, April 2018.

*  Exploring Patterns through Printmaking, Queen Alexandra FAMILY School, Grades 5, 6 & 7, Jan-March 2018.

*  Exploring Sustainability & Papermaking, , John Oliver Secondary Grades 9 & 10, May 2017.

*  Exploring The Repeatable Image with Pronto Plate Lithography,  Kitsilano Secondary School, Grades 9, 11 & 12, Feb-March 2017.

*  Exploring the Mandela with Drypoints, Britannia Secondary School, Grades 9, 10, 11 & 12 April-May 2016.

*  Exploring Textures in Printmaking, Elsie Roy Elementary, Grades 4 & 5, March-April, 2016.

*  Exploring the Mandela with Drypoints , Kitsilano Secondary School, Grades 9 (2 classes), Jan- Feb 2016.

*  Exploring our Environment in Printmaking, Maple Grove Elementary, Grades 1,2 & 3, April 2016.

*  Building Stories with Printmaking, Dr. George Weir Elementary, Grades 2 & 3, Jan- February  2016.

*  Exploring Canadian Wildlife in Printmaking, Maple Grove Elementary, Grades 1,2 & 3, April 2015.

*  Introducing Printmaking,  Kitsilano Secondary School, Grades 10, 11 & 12, April, May 2015.

*  Introducing Printmaking, Magee Secondary (2 classes),  Grades 9, 10, 11 & 12 April 2015.

*  Incorporating Inspirational text in Quiltmaking with Paper, Prince of Wales Secondary, Grades 10 & 11, 2014.

*  Self Portraits using Pronto Plates and Screens, Sir Charles Tupper Secondary, (Grades 10-12), 2013.

*  Exploring The Repeatable (but not repeated) Image with Pronto Plate Lithography, Sir Winston Churchill Secondary, (Grades 9 & 10), Jan-Feb 2013.

*  Exploring Canadian Animals with Monotypes, Champlain Heights, (Grade 2), Jan - Feb 2013.

*  Exploring Monotype & Pronto Plate Printing, Magee Secondary School, (Grade 11 & 9), April - May 2012.

*  Music Poster Design & Screen Printing, Point Grey Secondary, (Grade 11), March-May 2012.

*  Exploring Textures with Collagraphs, Winston Churchill Secondary, (Grade 11 & 12), January-February 2012.

*  Exploring Weather with Monotypes, Quilchena Elementary School, (Grade 2 & 3) February 2011.

*  Screen Printing and Poster Design, Lord Byng Secondary School,(Grade 11&12), April 2011.

*  Relief Printmaking, Kitsilano High School, (Grade 9), May 2010.

*  Olympic Visuals (Relief and Monotypes), Admiral Seymour, (Grade 4 &5) & Sir Guy Carleton Elementary School, (Grade 2 & 3), Jan-Feb 2010.

*  Printmaking Techniques with Still Life, Lord Byng Secondary School, (Grade 9), May-June 2009.

*  Printmaking and the Seasons, Trudeau Elementary School, (Grade 3 & 4), Feb, 2009.

*  Lithography with the Figure, King George Secondary, (Grade 11 &12), Oct-Nov 2008.

*  Serigraphy in Fashion, Roberts Education Centre, (Grade 11 &12), May - June 2008.

*  Who I Am: Exploring Identity in Quiltmaking, Maywood Community School Grade 6 &7, plus  Morley Elementary School, (Grade 5  & 6) Burnaby (with Metropolis & ArtStarts), Burnaby, Spring, 2007.

Professional Doodles & Printmaking, West Point Grey Academy,. Grade 12 Legacy Project, May 2004.

 

 

OTHER WORKSHOPS FOR CHILDREN & FAMILIES

 

  • Pop-Up Workshops,  Street Printing, (Intergenerational), Craft Council of British Columbia, (Canada Day) and       Downtown Vancouver, (August) 2019.
  • Workshop Leader, Draw by Afternoon Light,  (Intergenerational), Grimsby Public Art Gallery, March 2019.
  • Instructor, Introducing Printmaking, Place des Arts, (March Break Camps) Ages 5-12, March 2018.
  • Workshop Leader, Patterns & Monoprinting, Place des Arts Artist in Residence, Coquitlam, BC (11 elementary schools), 2017.
  • Supersunday  Animateur , Vancouver Art Gallery, Vancouver, BC.  (Help formulate and present intergeneration, culturally enriched family friendly programs for every exhibition). 2007 - 2009.
  • Gallery Instructor & Paper Quilt Workshop Leader Sewn Stories, (8 elementary school classes), Evergreen                Cultural Centre, Coquitlam, BC, 2008.
  • Gallery Theme Tours with Follow-up in-class art activities  Bedtime Stories, False Creek Elementary, Vancouver,        (2  Kindergarten and Grade 7 classes, plus  Grade 3 & 4), 2004.
  • Coordinator of Volunteers, Displays  and Demonstrations (Contract), The Vancouver Art Gallery, Vancouver, Chagall Storyteller Exhibition, 2003 - 2004.       
  • Rembrandt: Master Printmaker and Prints and Drawings of the Weimar Period, 2001.
  • Course Writer & Instructor, Children Art Courses (Ages 5-12), Riley Park Community Centre , 2002-03.
  • Workshop Leader, Introducing Printmaking, The Humberview School, (Grade 8,9,11,12) Bolton, ON, 1989.
  • Gallery Docent & Studio Instructor (Volunteer) Agnes Etherington Art Centre, Kingston, ON.   (Studio and Gallery Instruction to school children Grade 1 – 13).  1983-1986.            

 

ARTIST TALKS & WORKSHOPS FOR ADULTS

  • Artist Talk on Travel Stories & Mini Workshop creating lithographic postcards using archival images from Grimsby Historial Society archives, Grimsby Public Art Gallery, March 2019.
  • Artist Talk & Tea, Travel Stories, Burnaby Art Gallery, Burnaby, BC, January 28, 2018.Workshop Leader, Printed Stories, Burnaby Art Gallery, Burnaby, BC, February 25, 2018.
  • Workshop Leader, Transferring Everyday Objects into Art: For Teachers, Dasmesh Punjabi School, Abbotsford, BC  & Artstarts In School Showcase, Vancouver, BC, February 2015.
  • Workshop Co-Leader, “Alternative Drawing Techniques for Printmaking”, Burnaby Art Gallery, Burnaby, BC, Sept 2014.
  • Panel Participant,  Craft and Our Community, Sponsored by The Craft Council of BC, Alice MacKay Room, Central Library, Vancouver, June 13th, 2013.
  • Panel Participant  Cultural Capital Network, Museum of Vancouver, BC (Bursary awarded by City of Vancouver and Vancity to attend Creative Places + Spaces Conference, Toronto, ON which inspired the address and discussion) 2009.
  • Artist Talk & Tea, Sewn Stories, Evergreen Cultural Centre, Coquitlam, BC, May 2008.Printmaking Technician Two Worlds One Voice with Tania Willard and 9 First Nations Young Artists , Gallery Gachet & Malaspina Printmakers Society, Vancouver, BC, 2006.
  • Writer & Instructor Colour Relief, Stone & Pronto Plate Lithography, Malaspina Printmakers Society, 2002-2012.
  • Artist Talk on Road Stories, Campbell River Art Gallery, Campbell River, BC, 2001.
  • Workshop Leader, Woodcut Printmaking, Campbell River Art Gallery, Campbell River, BC, 2001.
  • Artist Talk Personal Stories, St. Francis Xavier University, Antigonish, NS, 1993.
  • Workshop Leader, & Relief Printmaking, St. Francis Xavier University, Antigonish, NS, 1993.
  • Workshop Leader, Alternative Drawing Techniques for Printmaking, St. Michael's Printshop, St. John's, NFLD 1991.
  • Panel Speaker, Locating Our Voices, Mount Saint Vincent University Art Gallery, Halifax, NS.1991.

 

my . artist run website